Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Essential Oils Listing

Frankincense (Olibanum) Essential Oil


Qty:   

Boswelia carterii. Produced from the resin this oil contains anti-depressant properties. Origin: Somalia.

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:   FRANKINCENSE (OLIBANUM) ESSENTIAL OIL

BOTANICAL FAMILY:   BURSERACEAE

DISTILLED PART:   RESIN

PROCESSING METHOD:   STEAM DISTILLATION

ORIGIN:   SOMALIA

INCI NAME:   BOSWELIA CARTERII

CAS NUMBER U.S.:   8050-07-5 / CAS NUMBER EU:   89957-98-2

EINECS NUMBER:   289-620-2

 Color  Light Yellow
 Specific Gravity  0.8620 - 0.8850
 Refractive Index  1.4650 - 1.4820
 Optical Rotation  -18o - +20o
 Flash Point +39oC

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters