Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Evening Primrose Oil Virgin (10%+ GLA)


Qty:   

Evening Primrose Oil Virgin 10%+ GLA
(Oenothera Biennis)

The Greek name for this plant is Oinotheras and “biennis” is Latin for biennial…

The Evening Primrose originated in North America and was introduced to Europe in the early 1600s. Today it is common in the Mediterranean.

The Evening Primrose plant has golden-yellow flowers that burst into bloom during early evenings and soon die. This leads to the formation of pods that contain the tiny seeds we use to make Evening Primrose Oil.

All parts of the Evening Primrose plant are edible. Young Evening Primrose roots may be eaten hot or cold.

Expeller pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose, an herbaceous plant, this natural oil is high in gamma-lanolin acid and is very beneficial in the treatment of psoriasis, acne, PMS and cramps and has been known to lower blood pressure.

The therapeutic botanical properties of Evening Primrose Oil make it an excellent choice for a variety of medicinal and cosmetic purposes.

Described as an astringent, Evening Primrose Oil helps improve skin irritations, promotes healthy functioning of body tissue and hydrates skin. That’s primarily a result of the high amounts of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid, found in Evening Primrose Oil.

Common Uses of Evening Primrose Oil

  • Antiwrinkle formulas
  • Creams
  • Lotions

Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil

  • Helps heal skin irritations
  • Improves cases of pruritis and xerosis
  • Increases skin hydration and moisturizes dry, aging and chapped skin
  • Maintains normal function of epithelial barrier membrane
  • Promotes healthy functioning of body tissues due to high GLA content
  • Claims to reduce blood pressure, inhibit thrombosis, control arthritis and even decrease hyperactivity in children
  • Reduces wrinkles in preparation with higher concentrations (20 percent)

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 475 EP/R

CHEMICAL NAME:EVENING PRIMROSE OIL VIRGIN 10%+ GLA

INCI NAME:OENOTERA BIENNIS

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<2.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

140 – 160

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

185 – 195

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<3.0

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

45Y/4.5R

Refractive index

ASTM D1248-92

1.477 – 1.479

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<2

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.895 – 0.930

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<-10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<-15

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Palmitic acid

C16:0

5 – 10

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

1 – 2

Oleic acid

C18:1

5 – 10

Linoleic acid

C18:2

70 – 75

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<2

Gamma Linolenic acid

C18:3 n6

9 – 11

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.8

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.

Others

<1


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters