Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Coconut Oil - Fractionated


Qty:   

Fractionated Coconut Oil
(Cocos Nucifera)

From the Portuguese words “cocos” (monkey) and “nucifera” (bearing nuts)…

Although their origin is unknown, palm trees are thought to have spread from the Indian Ocean to Malaysia and Polynesia. A mature, 30-year old palm tree will yield about 80 nuts per year.

Considered “the fruit of aspiration” in India, Coconuts are split at the beginning of celebrations and gatherings to gain the blessing of the gods.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is an odorless, non-greasy, non-staining oil that helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It contains the medium-chain triglycerides and is a good choice for face creams that need a lighter oil.

The meat of the coconut is the most valuable part and contains nearly all of the oil in the nut. The separated and dried meat of the coconut constitutes “copra”, which is the source of all of the commercial supply of coconut oil. Fractionated coconut oil remains liquid and will not solidify. Coconut oils can be found in food products (margarine, hydrogenated shortenings), soaps, cosmetics, and as a base for laundering and cleaning preparations for soft leathers.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced by the hydrolysis of coconut oil.  It is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the triglycerides.Fractionated Coconut Oil, in addition to Jojoba Oil, is preferred by aroma therapists because of its light texture and long shelf life.

Common Uses of Coconut Oil

  • Emollient for skin products
  • Addition to hair conditioners
  • Oil promotes tanning
  • Massage oils and other toiletries, such as creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap

Benefits of Coconut Oil

  • Moisturizes dry hair
  • Improve tanning (does not contain sunscreen)
  • Smoothes skin
  • Longer shelf life

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 810 T

CHEMICAL NAME:FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL

C8-C10 TRIGLYCERIDE

CAS NUMBER:8001-31-8

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<1

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

<2.0

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

310 – 340

Color

APHA

Internal method

<2

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.930 – 0.950

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<1

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<-3

M.I.U.

%

Internal method

<0.2

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Caproic acid

C6:0

2max

Caprylic acid

C8:0

55 – 75

Capric acid

C10:0

25 – 45

Lauric acid

C12:0

3max

Myristic acid

C14:0

1max


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters