Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Coconut Oil 92 Degree - Hydrogenated


Qty:   

Coconut Oil
(Cocos Nucifera)

From the Portuguese words “cocos” (monkey) and “nucifera” (bearing nuts)…

Although their origin is unknown, palm trees are thought to have spread from the Indian Ocean to Malaysia and Polynesia. A mature, 30-year old palm tree will yield about 80 nuts per year.

Considered “the fruit of aspiration” in India, Coconuts are split at the beginning of celebrations and gatherings to gain the blessing of the gods.

This is a white semisolid fat which liquefies at 92 degrees (fahrenheit).

Coconut Oil 92o is a soft white or slightly yellow semi-solid highly saturated fat commonly used by the soap and cosmetic industries as a cream base or raw material for soaps, ointments, massage creams and more.  The difference between Coconut Oil 92o and Coconut Oil 76o is the melting point which is 92o and 76o respectively.

Common Uses of Coconut Oil 92o

  • Lipsticks
  • Soaps
  • Ointments
  • Massage creams
  • Sunscreens

Benefits of Coconut Oil 92o

  • Lathers easily in soap
  • Smoothes skin
  • Longer shelf life

COCONUT OIL 92o TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 064 CC/I 92°

CHEMICAL NAME:HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL 92°

INCI NAME:COCOS NUCIFERA

CAS NUMBER:8001-31-8

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Solid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<1.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

<8

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

218 – 230

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Caproic acid

C6:0

<1

Caprylic acid

C8:0

2 – 9

Capric acid

C10:0

3 – 7

Lauric acid

C12:0

>50

Myristic acid

C14:0

15 – 25

Palmitic acid

C16:0

7 – 12

Stearic acid

C18:0

2 – 5

Oleic acid

C18:1

4 – 8

Linoleic acid

C18:2

<1.5

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

Tr.

Behenic acid

C22:0

Tr.

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters