Organic Coconut Oil 76 Degree (Cocos Nucifera)
From the Portuguese words “cocos” (monkey) and “nucifera” (bearing nuts)...
Although their origin is unknown, palm trees are thought to have spread from the Indian Ocean to Malaysia and Polynesia. A mature, 30-year old palm tree will yield about 80 nuts per year.
Considered “the fruit of aspiration” in India, Coconuts are split at the beginning of celebrations and gatherings to gain the blessing of the gods.
Organic Coconut Oil 76 Degree now offered for those of you looking for that added natural effect to your products.
Organic Coconut Oil 76o is a soft white or slightly yellow semi-solid highly saturated fat commonly used by the soap and cosmetic industries as a cream base or raw material for soaps, ointments, massage creams and more.
Common Uses of Organic Coconut Oil 76o
- Lipsticks
- Soaps
- Ointments
- Massage creams
- Sunscreens
Benefits of Organic Coconut Oil 76o
- Lathers easily in soap
- Smoothes skin
- Longer shelf life
ORGANIC COCONUT 0IL 76o TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME:OBN 507 CC/R
CHEMICAL NAME: ORGANIC COCONUT OIL 76o
INCI NAME:COCOS NUCIFERA
CAS NUMBER:8001-31-8
EINECS NUMBER:232-282-8
|
U.M. |
Test Methods |
Range |
|
Physical status at 25C° |
|
Visual |
Solid |
|
Acid value |
mgKOH/g |
AOCS Cd3a-63 |
<0.5 |
|
Iodine value |
gI2/100 |
AOCS Tg2a-64 |
8 – 11 |
|
Saponification value |
mgKOH/g |
ISO 3657-1988 |
245 – 260 |
|
Peroxide value |
meq02/Kg |
Internal method |
<2 |
|
Color |
Yellow/Red |
Lovibond cell 5” ¼ |
30Y/3R |
|
Unsaponifiable matter |
% |
Internal method |
<1 |
|
Melting point |
°C |
AOCS Cc3-25 |
24 – 37 |
Fatty acids composition %(GLC):
|
Caproic acid |
C6:0 |
<1 |
|
Caprylic acid |
C8:0 |
2 – 9 |
|
Capric acid |
C10:0 |
5 – 10 |
|
Lauric acid |
C12:0 |
44 – 52 |
|
Myristic acid |
C14:0 |
15 – 25 |
|
Palmitic acid |
C16:0 |
7 – 12 |
|
Palmitoleic acid |
C16:1 |
<0.5 |
|
Stearic acid |
C18:0 |
1 – 3 |
|
Oleic acid |
C18:1 |
6 – 10 |
|
Linoleic acid |
C18:2 |
1 – 3 |
|
Alpha-Linolenic acid |
C18:3 |
<0.5 |
|
Arachidic acid |
C20:0 |
<0.5 |
|
Eicosanic acid |
C20:1 |
Tr. |
|
Behenic acid |
C22:0 |
Tr. |
|
Erucic acid |
C22:1 |
Tr. | |