Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Cocoa Oil (Fractionated)


Qty:   

Theobroma Cacao
(Theobroma Cacao)

From the Mexican word “cacauati” (cacao) and Greek word “theobroma” (food of the Gods)…

Cocoa trees generally grow in Central and South America and produce a brown fruit with about three dozen long seeds (cocoa beans). Only after roasting and rolling the cocoa beans does the taste of the cocoa appear.

Because of the caffeine naturally found in cocoa, the seeds have a diuretic and stimulant effect.

This product is the liquid fraction of cocoa butter for cosmetic and toiletry applications.

Cocoa Oil is derived from Cocoa Butter which is a yellowish vegetable fat most often used to soften and lubricate the skin.  The oil is golden in color and does not retain a chocolate scent.  Although a liquid at room temperature, Cocoa Oil will begin to slightly solidfy at temperatures under 50o(F)  .  

Common Uses of Cocoa Oil

  • Lotions and creams
  • Balms
  • Body butters

Benefits of Cocoa Oil

  • Softens and protects dry, chapped skin
  • Treats skin irritations
  • Helps erase wrinkles on neck, around eyes and mouth

COCOA OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 452 OC/R

CHEMICAL NAME:  COCOA OIL

INCI NAME:  THEOBROMA CACAO

CAS NUMBER:  8002-31-1

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

U.M. Test Methods Range
 Physical status at 25C o    Visual  Solid

 Acid value

 mgKOH/g  AOCS Cd3a-63  <1.5
 Iodine value  gI2/100  AOCS Tg2a-64  60 - 74
 Saponfication value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  173 - 188
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  <2
 Color  Gardner  AOCS 1a64-82  <7
 Unsaponifiable matter  %  Internal method  <1
 Pour point  oC  ASTM D97-87  <8

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

 Lauric acid  C12:0  <0.5
 Myrisitc acid  C14:0  <0.5
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  14 - 20
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <1.5
 Margaric acid  C17:0  <0.2
 Margaroleic acid  C17:1  <0.2
 Stearic acid  C18:0  12 - 18
 Oleic acid  C18:1  50 - 62
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  6 - 10
 Alpha-Linolenic acid  C18:3  <1
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <1
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <1
 Behenic acid  C22:0  <0.5
 Lignoceric acid  C24:0  <0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters