Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Cocoa Butter Prime Pressed Natural


Qty:   

Cocoa Butter
(Theobroma Cacao)

From the Mexican word “cacauati” (cacao) and Greek word “theobroma” (food of the Gods)…

Cocoa trees generally grow in Central and South America and produce a brown fruit with about three dozen long seeds (cocoa beans). Only after roasting and rolling the cocoa beans does the taste of the cocoa appear.

Because of the caffeine naturally found in cocoa, the seeds have a diuretic and stimulant effect.

This is a yellowish-white solid body butter with a chocolate-like taste and odor derived from the cacao bean with a softness rating of 10. It is used in confectionery products, suppositories and pharmaceuticals, soaps and cosmetics.

Cocoa Butter is a yellowish vegetable fat most often used to soften and lubricate the skin.  Although a solid at room temperature, Cocoa Butter melts on contact with the skin.  That's why it’s often used in lip balms and skin creams.

Cocoa Butter is a super emollient made during the manufacture of cocoa and chocolate.  It comes in two forms, natural and deodorized. The natural Cocoa Butter has retained its chocolate scent , while the deodorized Cocoa Butter has much fainter aroma.

Today pregnant women across the world smooth Natural Cocoa Butter on their bellies to help prevent and minimize stretch marks.

Although used to make hard soaps, too much Cocoa Butter will cause a soap to crack. Only about 15 percent Natural Cocoa Butter (total fats and oils) should be used.

Cocoa Butter is not recommended for oily skin.

Common Uses of Natural Cocoa Butter

  • Thickening agent in cosmetics
  • Mixed with natural oils
  • Balms, lotions, creams, lipsticks
  • Hard soaps
  • Food

Benefits of Natural Cocoa Butter

  • Softens and protects dry, chapped skin
  • Treats skin irritations
  • Helps erase wrinkles on neck, around eyes and mouth
  • Aids to minimize stretch marks from pregnancy
  • Adds a firming agent to products

COCOA BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 455 BC/R

CHEMICAL NAME: COCOA BUTTER (NATURAL)

INCI NAME:THEOBROMA CACAO

CAS NUMBER:8002-31-1

EINECS NUMBER:3101276

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Solid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<10

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

30 – 45

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

185 – 200

Color

Visual

Brownish

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

24 – 28

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

28 – 36

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

Tr.

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.5

Palmitic acid

C16:0

25 – 35

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

28 – 38

Oleic acid

C18:1

29 – 41

Linoleic acid

C18:2

2 – 7

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.8

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<1.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.3

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters