Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
From the Mexican word "cacauati" (cacao) and Greek work "Theobroma" (food of the Gods) . . .
Cocoa trees generally grow in Central and South America and produce a brown fruit with about three dozen long seeds (cocoa (beans). Only after roasting and rolling the cocoa beans does the taste of the cocoa appear.
Because of the caffeine naturally found in cocoa, the seeds have a diuretic and stimulant effect.
Oils by Nature Deodorized Cocoa Butter is a truly deodorized butter with no odor. White in color with a hard texture (softness rating of 10) this butter is perfect in any application where you need the properties of cocoa butter without the chocolate scent.
Cocoa Butter Deodorized is a white vegetable fat most often used to soften and lubricate the skin. Although a solid at room temperature, Cocoa Butter melts on contact with the skin. That's why its often used in lip balms and skin creams.
Cocoa Butter is a super emollient made during the manufacture of cocoa and chocolate. It comes in two forms, natural prime pressed and deodorized. The natural Cocoa Butter has retained its chocolate scent , while the deodorized Cocoa Butter is odorless.
Today pregnant women across the world smooth Cocoa Butter on their bellies to help prevent and minimize stretch marks.
Although used to make hard soaps, too much Cocoa Butter will cause a soap to crack. Only about 15 percent Cocoa Butter (total fats and oils) should be used.
Cocoa Butter is not recommended for oily skin.
Common Uses of Cocoa Butter
- Thickening agent in cosmetics
- Mixed with natural oils
- Balms, lotions, creams, lipsticks
- Hard soaps
- Food
Benefits of Cocoa Butter
- Softens and protects dry, chapped skin
- Treats skin irritations
- Helps erase wrinkles on neck, around eyes and mouth
- Aids to minimize stretch marks from pregnancy
- Adds a firming agent to products
COCOA BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME:OBN 455 BC/R
CHEMICAL NAME:COCOA BUTTER (DEODORIZED)
INCI NAME:THEOBROMA CACAO
CAS NUMBER:8002-31-1
EINECS NUMBER:3101276
|
U.M. |
Test Methods |
Range |
|
Physical status at 25C° |
|
Visual |
Solid |
|
Acid value |
mgKOH/g |
AOCS Cd3a-63 |
<2 |
|
Iodine value |
gI2/100 |
AOCS Tg2a-64 |
30 45 |
|
Saponification value |
mgKOH/g |
ISO 3657-1988 |
185 200 |
|
Peroxide value |
meq02/Kg |
Internal method |
<2 |
|
Color |
Gardner |
AOCS 1a64-82 |
<6 |
|
Unsaponifiable matter |
% |
Internal method |
<1 |
|
Pour point |
°C |
ASTM D97-87 |
24 28 |
|
Melting point |
°C |
AOCS Cc3-25 |
28 36 |
Fatty acids composition %(GLC):
|
Lauric acid |
C12:0 |
Tr. |
|
Myristic acid |
C14:0 |
<0.5 |
|
Palmitic acid |
C16:0 |
25 35 |
|
Palmitoleic acid |
C16:1 |
<0.5 |
|
Margaric acid |
C17:0 |
<0.1 |
|
Margaroleic acid |
C17:1 |
<0.1 |
|
Stearic acid |
C18:0 |
28 38 |
|
Oleic acid |
C18:1 |
29 41 |
|
Linoleic acid |
C18:2 |
2 7 |
|
Alpha-Linolenic acid |
C18:3 |
<0.8 |
|
Arachidic acid |
C20:0 |
<1.5 |
|
Eicosanic acid |
C20:1 |
<0.5 |
|
Behenic acid |
C22:0 |
<0.3 |
|
Erucic acid |
C22:1 |
Tr. | |