|
Eugenia caryophyllus. This is oil has been used commercially in gum and candy. Origin: Madagascar.
CLOVE BUD ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: CLOVE BUD ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL
BOTANICAL FAMILY: MYRTACEAE
DISTILLED PART: CLOVES
PROCESSING METHOD: STEAM DISTILLATION
ORIGIN: MADAGASCAR
INCI NAME: EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS
CAS NUMBER U.S.: 8000-34-8 / CAS NUMBER EU: 84961-50-2
EINECS NUMBER: 284-638-7
| Color |
Yellow to Light Brown |
| Specific Gravity |
1.042 - 1.063 |
| Refractive Index |
1.528 - 1.538 |
| Optical Rotation |
-1.5o - 0o |
| Flash Point |
+120oC | |