Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Castor Oil 1^ Press


Qty:   

Castor Oil
(Ricinus Communis)

From the Latin words “ricinus” (tick) and “communis” (general, common)…

The Castor plant originated in India, and is now grown throughout Russia, Brazil, China and Mediterranean countries.

Although Castor Oil is used medicinally, it’s more commonly used to treat leather, lubricate things, and manufacture the oil used to dye cotton.

A pale-yellowish or almost colorless natural oil with a faint mild odor derived from the seeds of the castor bean, ricinus communis. The beans are expeller pressed for the first grade of medicinal oil and hot pressed for the common qualities. Used pharmaceutically as a laxative and skin softener, and industrially as a lubricant.

Commonly used in the cosmetic and soap industries, Castor oil is high in glycerin esters of ricinoleic acid. An emollient carrier that easily penetrates the skin to leave it soft and supple, it’s often used to bind ingredients together.

Common Uses of Castor Oil

  • Bind ingredients in cosmetic and soap formulas
  • Humectant for soap products
  • Emollient carrier that easily penetrates and softens skin

Benefits of Castor Oil

  • Offers anti-inflammatory properties
  • Helps treat eczema, psoriasis, chapped skin and burns
  • Moisturizes skin
  • Assists pain relief
  • Acts as an anti-bacterial agent
  • Aids conditions such as sciatica, rheumatism and shingles

 

CASTOR OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 046 RC/R

CHEMICAL NAME:CASTOR OIL 1^ PRESS

INCI NAME:RICINUS COMMUNIS

CAS NUMBER:8001-79-4

EINECS NUMBER:232-293-8

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<2

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

85 – 95

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

175 – 187

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5

Color

Gardner

AOCS 1a 64-82

<10

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<0.5

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.953 – 0.964

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.480 – 1.65

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<-7

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<-16

Hydroxyl value

mgKOH/g

Internal method

162 – 171

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Palmitic acid

C16:0

1 – 2

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

<1.5

Dioxystearic acid

C18:0 OH

0.6 – 1.1

Oleic acid

C18:1

3 – 7

Ricinoleic acid

C18:1 OH

80 – 91

Linoleic acid

C18:2

5 – 7

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.6

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

Tr.

Behenic acid

C22:0

Tr.

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters