Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Waxes Listing

Carnauba Wax T1 (Flakes)


Qty:   

Carnauba Wax T-1
(Copernica Cerifera)

Obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian "Trea of Life" known as Copernica Cerifera which grows in the northern and northeastern parts of Brazil in the valleys, lagoons and river valleys where the soil is dark. This is the only area the wax bearing palm is found!

The leaves that contain the wax are cultivated in a manner that does not harm the tree. The color and quality is determined by the age of the leaves that are removed.

The wax is "graded" according to color and area of origin - T-1, T-3, T-4, for example.

Known as the hardest of the natural waxes, carnauba wax has a high melting point and is used as a glazing agent in foods.

Type 1 Carnauba Wax is the highest grade available producing a wax that is yellow/brown in color and is known as the "queen of waxes".  This grade of Carnauba Wax is obtained from the tops of leaves which lack chlorophyll making the wax lighter in color.

It can produce a glossy finish and is used in automobile waxes; shoe, floor and furniture polishes to obtain the sheen.  The most common application in the U.S. is for paper coatings.

Common Uses of Carnauba Wax T-1

  • Cosmetics
  • Soaps
  • Candles
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Ointments
  • Candy Coatings
  • Auto wax
  • Shoe and floor polishe
  • Ink and paper coatings
  • Dental wax
  • Cheese wax

Benefits of Carnauba Wax T-1

  • Hardest natural wax
  • High melting point
  • Compatible with a variety of waxes and resins
  • Provides slip

CARNAUBA WAX T-1 TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN E409

CHEMICAL NAME:  CARNAUBA WAX TYPE 1

INCI NAME:  COPERNICA CERIFERA

CAS NUMBER:  8015-86-9

 Physical form      Flakes
 Odor    Organoleptic  Typical
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  European Pharmacopea  2 - 7
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  European Pharmacopea  78 - 95
 Total ashes  %  European Pharamcopea  0 - 25
 Melting point  oC  European Pharmacopea  80 - 88


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters