Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Waxes Listing

Carnauba Wax T-3 Flakes


Qty:   

Carnauba Wax T-3
(Copernica Cerifera)

Obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian "Trea of Life" known as Copernica Cerifera which grows in the northern and northeastern parts of Brazil in the valleys, lagoons and river valleys where the soil is dark. This is the only area the wax bearing palm is found!

The leaves that contain the wax are cultivated in a manner that does not harm the tree. The color and quality is determined by the age of the leaves that are removed.

The wax is "graded" according to color and area of origin - T-1, T-3, T-4, for example.

We now offer you Carnauba Wax in the T-3 grade giving you more choices!

After removing Type 1 Carnauba Wax from the tops of the tree leaves, the balance of the leaves are used to extract the Type 3 Carnauba Wax.  This wax is usually darker in color than Type 1 and is used in the same manner.

Common Uses of Carnauba Wax T-3

  • Cosmetics
  • Soaps
  • Candles
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Ointments
  • Candy Coatings
  • Auto wax
  • Shoe and floor polishes
  • Ink and paper coatings
  • Dental wax
  • Cheese wax

Benefits of Carnauba Wax T-3

  • Hardest natural wax
  • High melting point
  • Compatible with a variety of waxes and resins
  • Provides slip


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters