Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Waxes Listing

Candelilla Wax CG


Qty:   

Candelilla Wax
(Euphorbia Antisyphilitica)

Native to the Chihuahuan Desert of northern Mexico and western Texas, this wax is derived from the stems of the Candelilla plant. The wax occurs as the outer coating of the shrub which help the plant retain moisture.

When all of the wax has been removed from the plant, it is removed and allowed to dry. The dried plants are used for fuel thus recycling the entire plant.

The Candelilla shrub is removed leaving parts of the root that grow into another shrub within three years.

Candelilla Wax CG (Cosmetic Grade) offered in flake form.

Candelilla Wax is widely used in the cosmetic industry for many applications including lipsticks and creams.

Candelilla wax is a natural vegetable wax which is hard, brittle, slightly tacky and light yellow in color.  It is best known as the ingredient in chewing gum giving it its chew and ability to hold the flavor.  It has superior molding properties making it a good casting wax.  It is also used in many cosmetic applications when the product requires a good glide property.

Common Uses of Candelilla Wax

  • Lipsticks
  • Creams
  • Crayons
  • Gum and candy
  • Sealing waxes
  • Polishing waxes

Benefits of Candelilla Wax

  • Chemical stability
  • High melting point
  • Provides shine
  • Protects against moisture
  • Adheres well

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters