Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Camellia Oil (Expeller Pressed)


Qty:   

Camellia Oil
(Camellia Oleifera)

Camellia for the evergreen flowering trees and shrubs which were named for Georg Josef Kamel, a Jesuit pharmacist; Oleifera meaning oil bearing . . .

A tea tree from the mountains in southeast Asia, camellia is cultivated in western Japan where the winters are dry and cold. This oil has been used by the Japanese women for skin, hair and scalp care for many years.

The camellia plant has been known as a symbol of wealth and happiness in many asian cultures and the leaves are the sources of some of the finest teas produced.

Also known as Tea Oil Camellia in other parts of the world, Camellia oil is a nongreasy oil excellent for use in skin and hair products as it contains skin restructuring and moisturizing properties.

Expeller pressed from the seeds of the fruit, camellia oil is high in oleic acid offering antioxidant properties.  Containing Vitamins A, B and E it is a great oil for anti-aging products, especially facial creams due to its rapidly absorbing property.

Rejuvinating and restorative, giving the skin a radiant glow, it protects from damaging environmental conditions.  It can promote the healing of scars, lighten freckles and age spot and protect the skin from harmful UV rays.

Common Uses of Camellia Oil

  • Shampoos
  • Lotions
  • Hair conditioners
  • After sun products
  • Eye creams
  • Nail products
  • Lipstick
  • Anti-wrinkle creams

Benefits of Camellia Oil

  • Restructuring properties for dry and damaged skin
  • Moisturizing
  • Nail strengthener
  • UV protectant

CAMELLIA SEED OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 618 CO/R

CHEMICAL NAME:  CAMELLIA SEED OIL

INCI NAME:  CAMELLIA OLEIFERA

CAS NUMBER:  N/A/

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M. Test Methods Range 
 Physical status at 25Co    Visual   Liquid 
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  AOCS Cd3a-63   <1.0 
 Iodine value  gI2/100  AOCS Tg2a-64  75 - 95
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  185 - 205
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  <5.0
 Color  Yellow/Red  Lovibond cell 5-1/4"  <40Y/4.0R
 Density at 20Co  g/cc  ASTM D1298-85  0.905 - 0.925
 Refractive index    ASTM 1248-92  1.468 - 1.474

Fatty acids composition % (GLC):

 Lauric acid  C12:0  <0.2
 Myrisitc acid  C14:0  <0.3
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  6 -11
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <0.5
 Stearic acid  C18:0  1.5 - 3.0
 Oleic acid  C18:1  70 - 85
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  5 - 10
 Alpha-Linolenic acid  C18:3  <1.0
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <1.5
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <0.8
 Behenic acid  C22:0  <0.5
 Erucic acid  C22:1  <0.5
 Lignoceric acid  C24:0  <0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters