Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Camelina Seed Oil (Cold Pressed)


Qty:   

Camelina Seed Oil
(Camelina Sativa)

From the Latin word “sativa” (cultivated), Camelina Seed Oil is also commonly referred to as “weedseed” and “gold of pleasure"...

With records of plant cultivation dating back to the Iron Age, Camelina was a common weed found in cultivated crops.

In addition to being used as a skin moisturizer, Camelina Seed Oil was used as a source of fuel.

Cold pressed from the seeds of the annual plant, camelina sativa, it was once used as industrial oil after the industrial revolution. A high quality edible natural oil, it is low in saturated fats and known to improve the elasticity of the skin.

A good addition to hair and skin care products, Camelina Seed Oil is a rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, as well as linolenic and a-linolenic acid.


Common Uses of Camelina Seed Oil

  • Emollient used in skin care creams and moisturizers
  • Excellent additional to hair care products

 

Benefits of Camelina Seed Oil

  • Good spreading properties
  • Provides lubricity
  • Improved elasticity
  • Offers protective coating for hair follicles
  • Stable shelf life against oxidation due to high content of tocopherols
  • Anti-aging agents

CAMELINA SEED OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 633 CN/R

CHEMICAL NAME:CAMELINA SEED OIL

INCI NAME:CAMELINA SATIVA

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<2.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

127 – 160

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

180 – 195

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5.0

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5”¼

<40Y/4.0R

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.922 – 0.930

Refractive index

ASTM D97-87

1.4760 – 1.4790

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<0.1

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.1

Palmitic acid

C16:0

4.0 – 7.0

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.2

Stearic acid

C18:0

1.0 – 3.5

Oleic acid

C18:1

10.0 – 24.0

Linoleic acid

C18:2

13.0 – 19.0

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

30.0 – 45.0

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<1.0

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

11.0 – 18.0

Eicosadienoic acid

C20:2

<3.0

Eicosatrienoic acid

C20:3

<3.0

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.5

Erucic acid

C22:1

<3.0

Lignoceric aicd

C24:1

<0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters