Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Borage Oil Virgin (18-20+% GLA-Cold Pressed)


Qty:   

Borage Oil
(Borago Officinalis)

From the Latin word “burra” (hairy garment)…

Borage, a 2-foot annual herb, originated in the Middle East and is now widely grown. It’s easily identified by its hairy stem, hairy grayish green leaves and pinkish-blue, star-shaped flowers.

Borage flowers have been used to make diuretic teas and emollients, as well as applied externally as a poultice to reduce inflammatory swelling.

Because it’s such a good source of GLA, Borage Oil is available in capsule form for internal use.

This oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the borage plant which has blue, star shaped flowers. This natural oil is a rich source of gamma linolenic acid and has been known to be used in the treatment of eczema and rheumatoid arthritis and in herbal medicine.

In the early 1980s, gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that promotes healthy skin, was identified as a triacylgycerol component in Borage Oil.  With gamma linolenic acid levels of 16 to 23 percent, Borage Oil is the richest source of GLA currently available.

Because GLA is rapidly destroyed by light, heat, humidity and oxygen, Borage Oil should be stored in a cool, dark place.


Common Uses of Borage Oil

  • Skin Cream
  • Lotions
  • Hair Care Products

Benefits of Borage Oil

  • Promotes healthy skin
  • Helps repair skin with sun damage
  • Treats eczema and psoriasis

 

BORAGE OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 448 BG

CHEMICAL NAME:BORAGE OIL

INCI NAME:BORAGO OFFICINALIS

CAS NUMBER:84012-16-8

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

130 – 140

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

185 – 195

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

<40Y/4R.

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.900 – 0.930

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<-10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<-15

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.2

Palmitic acid

C16:0

9 – 11

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margareleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

3 – 5

Oleic acid

C18:1

14 – 20

Linoleic acid

C18:2

34 – 43

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<2

Gamma Linolenic aid

C18:3 n6

18 – 24

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

3 – 5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.8

Erucic acid

C22:1

<4.0

Tetracosanoic acid

C24:1

<2.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters