Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Waxes Listing

White Beeswax GP Pastilles


Qty:   

Beeswax
(Cera Alba)

From the words "Cera" (waxy) and "Alba" (white . . .

For every 100 pounds of honey produced, only about one to two pounds of Beeswax is obtained.

Beeswax that is thousands of years old differs little from new beeswax. It does not oxidize and is unaffected by mildew, salt water and other elements.

Beeswax GP is a general purpose beeswax which is a blend of bleached beeswax and natural parafins.

Beeswax is a natural emulisifer as well as one of the oldest and purest waxes.  For hundreds of years, natural beeswax has been used in creams, candles, lipsticks and other cosmetics.

During production by the honey bees, beeswax begins as a white substance but then darkens after contamination from pollen and contact with the bees. 

Common Uses of Beeswax GP

  • Lipsticks
  • Lip Balms
  • Salves

Benefits of Beeswax GP

  • Adds hardness
  • High melting point
  • Stable

BEESWAX GP TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBNSB283

CHEMICAL NAME:  BEESWAX GP

INCI NAME:  N/A

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

 Test Methods  Specifications Units
 Appearance  Visual  Pellets
 Color  Visual  White/yellowish
 Odor  Olfactory  Typical
 Water Solubility    Insoluble
 Acid Value ASTM D 1386  mg/KOH/g  10 - 15
 Saponification Value ASTM D 1387  mg/KOH/g  48 - 52
 Ester Value  mg/KOH/g  37 - 40


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters