Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Black Currant Oil (Cold Pressed)


Qty:   

Black Currant Seed Oil
(Ribes Nigrum)

Ribes is derived from the Arabic name ribas meaning acid-tasting; migrum meaning black root.

A flowering shrub also known as European Black Currant, is is often found in damp woods or located by streams. Believed to originate in England, the Black Currant shrub is now grown in Europe, Turkey, USA and Chile.

Some traditional uses include tea from the leaves used to ease sore throat pain and using the berries of the shrub to make a cold drink.

Black Currant Seed Oil is a rich source of an Omega-6 fatty acid called GLA (gamma-linoleic acid).

GLA is an essential fatty acid which the body converts into prostaglandin, a hormone-like substance.  Prostaglandin is reported to offer anti-inflammatory and blood thnning properties.  In many studies it has been found that a deficiency in GLA attributes to poor skin condition, especially psoriasis and eczema. 

Taken internally, Black Currant Seed Oil has  agreat effect on the cardiovascular system helping to improve the immune system and aid with arthritis pain. 

Common Uses of Black Currant Seed Oil

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Cosmetics
  • Salves and balms
  • Oral supplement

Benefits of Black Currant Seed Oil

  • High GLA content
  • Contains nutrients to promote healthy skin cells
  • Helps to improve acne and rosacea
  • Alleviates the symptons associated with ezcema and psoriasis
  • Acts as a natural anti-inflammatory

BLACK CURRANT SEED OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 602 RBS/R

CHEMICAL NAME:  BLACK CURRANT SEED OIL

INCI NAME:  RIBES NIGRUM

CAS NUMBER:  97676-19-2

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M.  Test Method  Range 
 Physical status at 25C0    Visual  Liquid
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  AOCS Cd3a-63  <5
 Iodine value  gI 2/100  AOCS Tg2a-64  170 - 185
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  180 - 195
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  <5
 Color  Yellow/Red  Lovibond cell 5-1/4"  Conform
 Unsaponifiable matter  %  Internal method  <1
 Density at 20Co  g/cc  ASTM D1298-85  0.920 - 0.930
 Refractive index  ASTM 1248-92  1.475 - 1.481

Fatty acids composition % (GLC):

 Myristic acid  C14:0  <0.2
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  6 - 8
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <0.5
 Stearic acid  C18:0  <2.5
 Oleic acid  C18:1  9 - 13
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  40 - 55
 Alpha-Linolenic acid  C18:3n9  10 - 15
 Gamma Linolenic acid  C18:3n6  12 - 20
 Stearidonic acid  C18:4n6  1 - 5
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <0.5
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <1.0
 Behenic acid  C22:0  <0.4
 Erucic acid  C22:1  <0.2
 Lignoceric acid  C24:0  <0.4

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters