Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Black Cumin Seed Oil (Cold Pressed)


Qty:   

Black Cumin Seed Oil
(Nigella Sativa)

Nigella is from the diminutive of black, in allusion to the color of the seeds; Sativa (cultivated).

Discovered in Tutankhamen's tomb, Black Cumin Seed played an important role in ancient Egyptian culture. Although its exact role is unknown, items entombed with a king were carefully selected to assist him in the afterlife.

Because of its many uses, Black Cumin has earned the Arabic approbation “habbatul barakah” which means “the seed of blessing.”

Native to the Mediterranean, Black Cumin is a culinary herb used in many Asian, Indian, Middle Eastern and Eastern European dishes.

The small black seeds of nigella sativa, known as small fennel or black cumin, are sometimes used as seasoning. The oil, which is cold pressed from the seeds, has a dark red-brown color, a spicy odor and is used as an edible natural oil.

A valuable source of protein, carbohydrates, essential fatty acids, Black Cumin Seed is commonly referred to as Egyptian Black Cumin Seed or Black Cumin. In addition, it contains high concentrations of vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, Niacin and Folacin.

Black Cumin Seed Oil is often used as a dietary supplement because it contains minerals such as calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, copper, phosphorus and zinc.


Common Uses of Black Cumin Seed Oil

  • Used in cosmetic applications
  • Treats arthritis, eczema and psoriasis

Benefits of Black Cumin Seed Oil

  • Known to promote smooth skin, shiny hair and sharpen eyesight
  • Improves digestion
  • Helps to lower blood sugar levels

BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:   OBN 606 CM/G

CHEMICAL NAME:  BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL

INCI NAME:  NIGELLA SATIVA

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M.  Test Methods  Range
 Physical status at 25C o    Visual  Liquid
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  AOCS Cd3a-63  12 - 20
 Iodine value  gI 2 /100  AOCS tg2a-64  110 - 125
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  183 - 195
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  <10
 Color  Visual  Dark
 Refractive index  ASTM D1248-92  1.470 - 1.480

 Fatty acid composition % (GLC):

 Myristic acid  C14:0  <0.5
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  9 - 16
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <0.8
 Margaric acid  C17:0  <0.1
 Margaroleic acid  C17:1 <0.1
 Stearic acid  C18:0 1.5 - 5
 Oleic acid  C18:1 18 - 28
 Linoleic acid  C18:2 50 - 64
 Alpha-Linolenic acid  C18:3 <1.0
 Arachidic acid  C20:0 <1.0
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1 <1.0
 Behenic acid  C22:0 <0.8
 Erucic acid  C22:1  Tr.
 Others  <4.0

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters