Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Essential Oils Listing

Birch, Black Essential Oil


Qty:   

Betula lenta. Most widely used an an astrigent and anti-inflammatory is also great for massage treatments for sore, aching muscles; also used as a flavoring agent. Origin: USA/CANADA

BLACK BIRCH ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:   BLACK BIRCH ESSENTIAL OIL

BOTANICAL FAMILY:   BETULACEAE

DISTILLED PART:   BARK

PROCESSING METHOD:   STEAM DISTILLATION

ORIGIN:   USA/CANADA

INCI NAME:   BETULA LENTA

CAS NUMBER U.S.:   68917-50-0

EINECS NUMBER:   N/A

 Color  Colorless to Pink
 Specific Gravity  1.1800 - 1.1890
 Refractive Index  1.5350 - 1.5376
 Optical Rotation  -0.29 o
 Flash Point  +90oC

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters