Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Baobab Oil


Qty:   

Baobab Oil (Monkey’s Bread)
(Adansonia Digitata)

Named in honor of French botanist, Michel Adanson, and the word “digitata” (shaped like an open hand)…

The Baobab tree is a deciduous tree which grows in tropical, arid, semi-arid and sub-humid climates. It is believed to have originated in Africa or Arabia. The Baobab tree often lives for about 1,000 to 3,000 years.

Derived from the seeds of the Baobab tree, which is native to eastern and southern Africa, this natural oil is rich in vitamins A, D, E, and F. Beneficial in the treatment of dry skin, it is used in lotions and creams.

A rich, golden oil with a nutty scent, Baobab Oil has high concentrations Vitamins A, D, E and F (essential fatty acids). In fact, the pulp of the fruit has about six times as much Vitamin C as an orange.The fruit, which is large, gourd-like and woody, is called Monkey’s Bread.

Also useful for cooking, Baobab Oil is commonly used in cosmetics, as well as massage and natural formulas.  It has a longer shelf life than most other unrefined oils.

Often called Africa’s best kept secret, Baobab Oil mixes well with other oils used in skin care products, such as creams and lotions.

Common Uses of Baobab Oil

  • Bath oil
  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Massage products
  • Cosmetics

 Benefits of Baobab Oil

  • Offers longer shelf life
  • Has quick absorption
  • Improves the elasticity of the skin and encourages regeneration of skin cells without clogging pores.

 

BAOBAB OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 635 BB/R

CHEMICAL NAME:BAOBAB OIL

INCI NAME:ADANSONIA DIGITATA

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<2.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

55 – 95

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

140 – 205

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<3.0

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

<40Y/4R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<4

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.915 – 0.930

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.4595 – 1.44635

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<0.3

Myristic acid

C14:0

<1.5

Palmitic acid

C16:0

25 – 36

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<2.0

Margaric acid

C17:0

<1.0

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<1.0

Stearic acid

C18:0

<5.0

Oleic acid

C18:1

20 – 40

Linoleic acid

C18:2

18 – 35

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<8.0

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<2.0

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<1.0

Behenic acid

C22:0

<1.0

Erucic acid

C22:1

<1.0

Lignoceric acid

C24:0

<1.0

Nevronic acid

C24:1

<1.0


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters