Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Babassu Oil


Qty:   

Babassu Oil
(Orbignya Oleifera)

Orbignya meaning palm trees of Southern Mexico, babassu palm; Oleifera meaning oil bearing.

Babassu palms grow extensively in many parts of Brazil and bear fruit in large bunches with contain upwards of 600 fruits. The fruit has a very hard shell containing kernels which are the oil bearing part of the fruit.

While expressing the kernals for oil, the Babassu Palm tree offers its fruit for beverages; its leaves for thatch used for roofs and mats in home construction; and finally the stems which are in turn used for timber.



Babassu Oil, cold pressed from the kernels, is a semi-solid oil which is non-drying with no greasy feeling left behind on the skin. Penetrating quickly, it is highly emollient and great for dry skin.

What we hear most about Babassu Oil is that it contains 70% lipids and it is high in lauric and myristic acids.  But what does that mean to you for use in your product?  To further explain the benefits of Babassu Oil, we should offer some information regarding lipids, lauric acid and myristic acid.

LIPID (Lipide)

  • TECHNICAL DEFINITION:  An inclusive term for fats and fat-derived materials.  It includes all substances which are (1) relatively insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents; (2) related either actually or potentially to fatty acid esters, fatty alcohols, sterols, waxes, etc.; and (3) utilizable by the animal organism.
  • LAYMEN'S TERMS:  When added to cosmetics, renews the skin's barrier function and helps to reduce moisture loss.

LAURIC ACID

  • TECHNICAL DEFINITION:  Lauric acid is a fatty acid occurring in many vegetable fats as the glyceride.
  • LAYMEN'S TERMS:  Due to is natural foaming agent, its derivatives are widely used as a base in the soap manufacturing or other types of cleansers.

MYRISTIC ACID

  • TECHNICAL DEFINITION:  Also referred to as tetradecanoic acid is an oily, white, solid crystalline.
  • LAYMEN'S TERMS:  When included in cosmetics and toiletries, it acts as a surfactant and natural cleansing agent and can provide very good lather in soap.

With all of these great natural compounds, it is easy to see that Babassu Oil is a super emollient for all skin types but most beneficial for combination skin types offering moisture without adding an oily feeling.  Babassu Oil penetrates quickly, leaving the skin feeling silky and smooth.  Similar to Coconut Oil 76 degree, it is now often substituted for Coconut Oil in many cosmetic applications.

Common Uses of Babassu Oil

  • Soap
  • Lotions
  • Sunscreens
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Balms
  • Hair Products

Benefits of Babassu Oil

  • Moisturizing
  • Non drying
  • No greasy feel
  • Good shelf life

 

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters