Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Avocado Oil (Cosmetic Grade)


Qty:   

Avocado Oil Cosmetic Grade
(Persea Gratissima)

From the Greek word “persea” (tree) and the Latin word “gratissima” (very pleasing)…

Discovered by the Spaniards during the 15th century, the avocado tree originates from the subtropical Americas. Today it can also be found throughout Spain and Europe.

At one time, Avocado Oil was believed to be an aphrodisiac. In addition, it’s been used as a hair pomade to stimulate hair growth.

Current speculation among researchers is that Avocado Oil may mobilize and increase the collagen of connective tissue.

All of the same great properties now offered in a Cosmetic Grade.

Commonly used in the cosmetic industry because it soothes skin and helps transport active substances into the skin, Avocado Oil Cosmetic Grade has high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E.

Avocado Oil has the highest penetration rate among similar oils (corn, soybean, olive and almond) and is comprised mostly of oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids, as well as palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol and carnotinoids.

Cosmetic grade avocado oil is an economical alternative to first press avocado oil.  After the initial pressing of the oil stock, the remaining meal is physically pressed again to expel any residual oil and then refined.

Common Uses of Avocado Oil Cosmetic Grade

  • Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions, such as cleansing creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, makeup bases, bath oils, sunscreens and suntan lotions
  • Effective as an emollient and carrier oil
  • Treats minor skin irritations
  • Ranked best sunscreen by the Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology when compared to other naturally derived oils

Benefits of Avocado Oil Cosmetic Grade

  • Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions
  • Keeps skin moist and smooth
  • Contains high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E
  • Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and scalps
  • Acts as a natural bactericidal

 

AVOCADO OIL COSMETIC GRADE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 243 AV/R

CHEMICAL NAME:AVOCADO OIL

INCI NAME:PERSEA GRATISSIMA

CAS NUMBER:8024-32-6

EINECS NUMBER:232-428-0

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

75 – 95

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

180 – 190

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

60Y/6R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<3

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.910 – 0.925

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.455 – 1.475

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<+10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<0

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<1

Myristic acid

C14:0

<1.5

Palmitic acid

C16:0

12 – 25

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

3 – 10

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

0.5 – 2

Oleic acid

C18:1

45 – 75

Linoleic acid

C18:2

5 – 15

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

0.5 – 3

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<1

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.5

Eurcic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters