Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Waxes Listing

Apricot Wax


Qty:   

Apricot Wax
(Prunus Armeniaca)

From the Latin words “prunus” (plum tree) and “aremniaca” (of Armenia)...

Currently commercially grown in France, the Apricot Kernel is a 30-foot deciduous tree native to China. Eventually, it was transported to the Middle East and then found its way to the U.S. in the 1700s.

Today crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin, according to Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage.

Oils by Nature is proud to introduce a new line of vegetable waxes provided as an alternative to beeswax. Our first offering is Apricot Kernel Wax derived from Apricot Kernel Oil and offering its benefits.

 

APRICOT WAX TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN A60

CHEMICAL NAME:  APRICOT WAX

INCI NAME:  PRUNUS ARMENIACA

CAS NAME:  N/A

EINECS NAME:  N/A

   Units  Methods   Range 
 Physical form at 25oC    Visual   Pellets 
 Color    Visual   Yellowish 
 Melting point  (oC)  NFT60-121  60 - 65
 Solidification point  (oC)  NFT60-128  61 - 66
 Acid value  (mgKOH/g)  NFT60-204  10
 Saponification value  (mgKOH/g)  NFT60-206  80 -130
 Iodine value  (gI2/100g)  NFISO 3961  10 - 40

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters