Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Apricot Butter


Qty:   

Apricot Butter
(Prunus Armeniaca)

From the Latin words “prunus” (plum tree) and “aremniaca” (of Armenia)...

Currently commercially grown in France, the Apricot Kernel is a 30-foot deciduous tree native to China. Eventually, it was transported to the Middle East and then found its way to the U.S. in the 1700s.

Today crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin, according to Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage.

In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine.

This butter possess all of the same natural properties of Apricot Kernel Oil and is known for its skin nourishing benefits.

A moisturizing butter high in both Vitamins A and E, Apricot Butter is great emollient for aging skin.  It nourishes and helps to revitalize and soothe your skin.  Absorbing quickly into the skin it provides a smooth, non-greasy feeling.  Off-white to light beige in color this butter has a softness rating of 5.

Common Uses of Apricot Butter

  • Balms
  • Soaps
  • Creams
  • Lotions

Benefits of Apricot Butter

  • Contains Vitamins A and E
  • High level of potassium
  • Anti-aging
  • Nourishing
  • Emollient
  • Absorbs quickly
  • Non-greasy

TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBNA39

CHEMICAL NAME:  APRICOT BUTTER

INCI NAME:  PRUNUS ARMENIACA

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M. Methods  Range 
 Physical status at 25oC    Visual  Solid
 Color    Visual  Yellowish
 Melting point  oC  NFT60-121  38 - 48
 Dropping point  oC  NFT60-102  39 - 49
 Solidification point  oC  NFT60-128  36 - 47
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-204  1 - 4
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-206  130 - 155
 Iodine value  gI2/100g  NFISO3961  55 - 75


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters