Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Aloe Butter


Qty:   

Aloe Butter
(Aloe Barbadensis)

Aloe from the Arabic name of these perennial succulents – aloaceae; Barbadensis meaning of for from Barbados, the West Indies.

The cactus-like Aloe plant is really a member of the Lily family. There are more than 500 species of Aloe plants throughout the arid regions of America, Europe, Asia and Africa.

Using Aloe to enhance beauty and moisturize the skin was a common practice in ancient Egypt.

The Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) plant, which is native to Africa, has long been known for its medicinal properties. With its soft texture, this white colored butter is a great addition for any cosmetic application with a softness rating of 4.

Since the healing properties of Aloe were discovered many centuries ago, Aloe has been used worldwide in a wide variety of cosmetics and medications.  Its original use was for the production of a latex substance called Aloin which was used in laxatives.  

The PH balance (slightly acidic) of Aloe Butter is nearly identical to that of skin, so it makes a good moisturizer.  Upon chemical analysis it has been shown that Aloe contains minerals, vitamins, amino acids, enzymes and proteins which all contribute to its beneficial nature.  Aloe Butter helps to keep skin smooth and supple and helps control acne, burns, cuts and scratches.  It is a soft solid butter that melts on skin contact.


Common Uses of Aloe Butter

  • Skin care lotions and creams
  • Soaps
  • Lip balms
  • Moisturizers
  • Sunburn products

Benefits of Aloe Butter

  • Relieves itching from insect bites and allergies
  • Promotes suppleness of the skin
  • Helps control acne, burns, cuts and scratches
  • Relieves symptons of psoriasis

Technical Data Sheet

TRADE NAME:  AL/B

CHEMICAL NAME:  ALOE BUTTER

INCI NAME:  ALOE BARBADENSIS/COCOS NUCIFERA

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M.  Test Methods Range 
 Physical status    Visual   Solid
 Iodine value  gI2/100   AOCS Tg2a-64   <3.0
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  220-260
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  1.0
 Color  White  Lovibond 5-1/4"  1.5R
 Unsaponifiable matter  %  Internal method  1.5
 % free fatty acid  % GLC  0.05%
 Melting point  oC  AOCS Cc3-25  33-36oC


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters