Almond Oil Extra Virgin, Sweet USP (Prunus Dulcis)
From the Latin words “prunus” (plum tree) and “dulcis” (sweet)…
Although native to the Middle East, Sweet Almonds are now cultivated in California and the Mediterranean.
Another common use of Sweet Almond Oil is as an ingredient in laxatives.
Sweet Almond Extra Virgin oil is cold pressed from the almond kernel which contains 50% of the oil. This oil is light in color and texture and has retained a wonderful nutty scent.
With a high amount of olein, as well as smaller proportions of linoleic acid, Sweet Almond Extra Virgin oil improves the spreadability of creams, lotions and other oils, enchancing the skin, leaving it smooth and soft. Due to its emollient properties, this oil is suitable for all skin types as it helps relieve itching and irritation caused by dry skin. This cold pressed oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E and is considered to be non-irritating making a good base oil for many products.
Common Uses of Sweet Almond Extra Virgin Oil
- Creams, lotions and bath oils
- Soap
- Massage oils
Benefits of Sweet Almond Extra Virgin Oil
- Excellent emollient
- Alleviates dry skin
- Soothes inflammation
- Relieves itching caused by eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis
- Soothes sunburn
SWEET ALMOND EXTRA VIRGIN OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: OBN 480 MV
CHEMICAL NAME: SWEET ALMOND EXTRA VIRGIN OIL
INCI NAME: PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS
CAS NUMBER: 8007-69-0
EINECS NUMBER: N/A
| |
U.M. |
Test Methods |
Range |
| Physical status at 25Co |
|
Visual |
Liquid |
| Acid value |
mgKOH/g |
AOCS Cd3a-63 |
<0.2 |
| Iodine value |
gI 2/100 |
AOCS Tg2a-64 |
95 - 109 |
| Saponification value |
mgKOH/g |
ISO 3657-1988 |
190 -200 |
| Peroxide value |
meq02/Kg |
Internal method |
<10 |
| Color |
Gardner |
AOCS 1a 64-82 |
<10 |
| Unsaponifiable matter |
% |
Internal method |
<0.7 |
| Density at 20Co |
g/cc |
ASTM D1298-85 |
0.910 - 0.918 |
| Cloud point |
oC |
AOCS Cc 6-25 |
<-10 |
| Pour point |
oC |
ASTM D97-87 |
<-18 |
| Absorbance |
|
264nm/276nm |
<0.20 |
| M.I.U. |
% |
Internal method |
<3 |
Fatty acids composition % (GLC):
| Myristic acid & lower |
|
<0.1 |
| Palmitic acid |
C16:0 |
4 - 9 |
| Palmitoleic acid |
C16:1 |
<0.6 |
| Margaric acid |
C17:0 |
<0.2 |
| Stearic acid |
C18:0 |
<3 |
| Oleic acid |
C18:1 |
62 - 86 |
| Linoleic acid |
C18:2 |
20 - 30 |
| Alpha-Linoleic acid |
C18:3 |
<0.4 |
| Arachidic acid |
C20:0 |
<0.2 |
| Eicosenoic acid |
C20:1 |
<0.3 |
| Behenic acid |
C22:0 |
<0.2 |
| Erucic acid |
C22:1 |
<0.1 |
Sterols composition (%):
| Cholesterol |
<0.7 |
| Campesterol |
<4 |
| Stigmaterol |
<3 |
| Beta Sitosterol |
73 - 87 |
| Delta 5 avenasterol |
>10 |
| Delta 7 avenasterol |
<3 |
| Delta 7 stigmasterol |
<3 |
| Brassicasterol |
<0.3 | |