Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Almond Oil, Sweet (Expeller Pressed)


Qty:   

Almond Oil, Sweet
(Prunus Dulcis)

From the Latin words “prunus” (plum tree) and “dulcis” (sweet)…

Although native to the Middle East, Sweet Almonds are now cultivated in California and the Mediterranean.

Another common use of Sweet Almond Oil is as an ingredient in laxatives.

One of the most widely used carrier oils, Sweet Almond Oil has similar chemical characteristics as peach kernel, apricot kernel and hazelnut oils.

With a high amount of olein, as well as smaller proportions of linoleic acid, Sweet Almond oil improves the spreadability of creams, lotions and other oils, enhancing the skin, leaving it smooth and soft.  Due to its emollient properties, this oil is suitable for all skin types as it helps relieve itching and irritation caused by dry skin.  This expeller pressed oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E and is considered to be non-irritating making a good base oil for many products.

Common Uses of Sweet Almond Oil

  • Creams, lotions and bath oils
  • Soap
  • Massage oils

Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

  • Excellent emollient
  • Alleviates dry skin
  • Soothes inflammation
  • Relieves itching caused by eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis
  • Soothes sunburn

SWEET ALMOND OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 480 MR

CHEMICAL NAME:  SWEET ALMOND OIL

INCI NAME:  PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS

CAS NUMBER:  8007-69-0

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M. Test Methods  Range 
 Physical status at 25Co    Visual   Liquid 
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  AOCS Cd3a-63  <0.5
 Iodine value  gI 2/100  AOCS Tg2a-64  95 - 109
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  190 -200
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  <5
 Color  Gardner  AOCS 1a 64-82  <5
 Unsaponifiable matter  %  Internal method  <0.7
 Density at 20Co  g/cc  ASTM D1298-85  0.910 - 0.920
 Cloud point  oC  AOCS Cc 6-25  <-10
 Pour point  oC  ASTM D97-87  <-15
 Absorbance  264nm/276nm  0.2 - 6.0

Fatty acids composition % (GLC):

 Palmitic acid  C16:0  4 - 9
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <0.6
 Margaric acid  C17:0  <0.2
 Stearic acid  C18:0  0.5 - 3
 Oleic acid  C18:1  62 - 86
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  20 - 30
 Alpha-Linoleic acid  C18:3  <0.4
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <0.2
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <0.3
 Behenic acid  C22:0  <0.2
 Erucic acid  C22:1  <0.1

Sterols composition (%):

 Cholesterol  <0.7
 Campesterol  <4
 Stigmaterol  <3
 Beta Sitosterol  73 - 87
 Delta 5 avenasterol >5
 Delta 7 avenasterol <3
 Delta 7 stigmasterol <3
 Fucosterol <2
 Brassicasterol <0.3


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters