Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Browse Natural Oils


Our crude or unrefined oils, such as hempseed and neem, are obtained through a physical process such as pressing and result in oil with the seed or fruit distinctive odor and color. Our refined oils, sweet almond, rosehip, avocado and macadamia to name a few, have been processed to remove any defects and to extend their stability thus making them suitable for use is cosmetics, soaps, toiletries, aromatherapy, massage, etc. Some of these natural oils are obtained by the cold pressing of seeds and some by cold pressing of the pulp of the fruit.

Click on the "Buy" button to add items to your shopping cart:
Click on the product name to view technical information.


Natural Selections Sampler Set $25

Almond Oil, Sweet Cosmetic Grade

Cosmetic Grade Sweet Almond Oil perfect for soap making!

Qty:
Almond Oil, Sweet (Expeller Pressed)

One of the most widely used carrier oils, Sweet Almond Oil has similar chemical characteristics as peach kernel, apricot kernel and hazelnut oils.

Qty:
Almond Oil, Sweet Extra Virgin (Cold Pressed)

Sweet Almond Extra Virgin oil is cold pressed from the almond kernel which contains 50% of the oil. This oil is light in color and texture and has retained a wonderful nutty scent.

Qty:
Apricot Kernel Oil (Expeller Pressed)

Expeller pressed from air dried apricots this natural oil has similar properties as Sweet Almond Oil. Light in color with a pleasant nutty odor, it is high in vitamin A and used in the manufacture of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics.

Qty:
Avocado Oil (Cosmetic Grade)

All of the same great properties now offered in a Cosmetic Grade.

Qty:
Avocado Oil (Expeller Pressed)

The natural oil is expeller pressed from the fleshy poriton of the avocado fruit and is greenish in color with a faint odor. Primary uses include cosmetics, high-grade salad oil, hair conditions and suntan lotions.

Qty:
Babassu Oil

New ItemBabassu Oil, cold pressed from the kernels, is a semi-solid oil which is non-drying with no greasy feeling left behind on the skin. Penetrating quickly, it is highly emollient and great for dry skin.

Qty:
Black Cumin Seed Oil (Cold Pressed)

The small black seeds of nigella sativa, known as small fennel or black cumin, are sometimes used as seasoning. The oil, which is cold pressed from the seeds, has a dark red-brown color, a spicy odor and is used as an edible natural oil.

Qty:
Black Currant Oil (Cold Pressed)

Black Currant Seed Oil is a rich source of an Omega-6 fatty acid called GLA (gamma-linoleic acid).

Qty:
Castor Oil 1^ Press

A pale-yellowish or almost colorless natural oil with a faint mild odor derived from the seeds of the castor bean, ricinus communis. The beans are expeller pressed for the first grade of medicinal oil and hot pressed for the common qualities. Used pharmaceutically as a laxative and skin softener, and industrially as a lubricant.

Qty:
Coconut Oil - Fractionated

Fractionated Coconut Oil is an odorless, non-greasy, non-staining oil that helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It contains the medium-chain triglycerides and is a good choice for face creams that need a lighter oil.

Qty:
Coconut Oil 76 Degree

This is a white semisolid fat which liquefies at 76 degrees (fahrenheit). All of our semi-solid oils are now available in a convenient pail or F-style container at the 8 lb. size.

Qty:
Coconut Oil 76 Degree Organic

Organic Coconut Oil 76 Degree now offered for those of you looking for that added natural effect to your products.

Qty:
Coconut Oil 92 Degree - Hydrogenated

This is a white semisolid fat which liquefies at 92 degrees (fahrenheit).

Qty:
Evening Primrose Oil Virgin (10%+ GLA)

Expeller pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose, an herbaceous plant, this natural oil is high in gamma-lanolin acid and is very beneficial in the treatment of psoriasis, acne, PMS and cramps and has been known to lower blood pressure.

Qty:
Glycerin (Vegetable Derived)

A clear, syrupy liquid made by combining water and fat that is derived from vegetable oil, it is used in moisturizers due to its water binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water from the air helping skin retain moisture. It also improves the spreading qualities of creams and liquids.

Qty:
Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil is made from the seeds (by-products of the manufacture of wine) of grapes. It is believed that actual production of grapeseed oil began as early as the 16th century. Low in saturated fats and rich in vitamins and minerals, it is used in cosmetics, soaps and most recently has become a popular cooking oil.

Qty:
Hazelnut Oil (Expeller Pressed)

This natural oil, expeller pressed from the hazelnut kernel, resembles olive oil in its characteristics and composition and has long been used for treatment of dry and damaged skin and is a good base for certain essential oils for aromatherapy and massage uses.

Qty:
Hempseed Oil (Expeller Pressed) Refined

A drying natural oil with a unique, nutty flavor, it is high in levels of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids but low in levels of saturated fats and also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E and sterols which blocks cholesterol absorption. Can be used for cooking, making soaps and aromatherapy products. This oil is expeller pressed.

Qty:
Jojoba Oil Golden (Expeller Pressed)

This natural oil is expeller pressed from the fruit (nut) of the jojoba plant that grows up to 10 feet high and is found in the deserts of the U.S. and Mexico and is a well-known medicinal oil used for treating eye and throat infections and skin disorders. This odorless oil makes it an ideal base for perfumes, facial products, shampoos, conditioners and suntan lotions.

Qty:
Macadamia Nut Oil (Expeller Pressed)

This nut is borne by a very ornamental, broadleaf, evergreen tree which is native to Australia and introduced into Hawaii. Light yellow in color with a mild flavor it improves facial lines and aids is skin moisture retention and is expeller pressed.

Qty:
Olive Oil 'A' Grade

A pale yellow or greenish yellow liquid with a slight odor and taste, this natural oil is used in salad dressings and other food applications, ointments, liniments, Castile soap, special textile soaps, lubricants and cosmetics.

Qty:
Olive Oil Pomace

Pomace is the ground flesh and pits after pressing of olive oil. Any oil that hasn’t been removed by pressure can then be extracted using steam and solvents thus producing olive pomace oil. It can be used for soaps or industrial purposes.

Qty:
Palm Oil

Extracted from the fruit of the African palm tree, this yellowish fatty oil has excellent qualities for soap making, pharmaceuticals, food shortening, cosmetics, chocolates and candles.

Qty:
Palm Kernel Oil (Non-Hydrogenated)

The kernels of the oil palm are obtained from the nuts after they have been separated from the residual pulp obtained in the extraction of palm oil from the fruit. Palm Kernel Oil characteristics resemble those of coconut oil and the oil is used more or less interchangeably with coconut oil. Used principally in soap and in edible products such as confectionery items.

Qty:
Peach Kernel Oil (Expeller Pressed)

A light, penetrating oil containing Vitamin E, Peach Kernel Oil is similar in its properties to Apricot Kernel and Sweet Almond Oils.

Qty:
Peanut Oil 100% Pure Food Grade

100% Pure Peanut Oil is the number one choice among chefs for deep frying and sauteing! High in monounsatured and polyunsatured fat, Peanut Oil is a healthy choice and gives your food a great flavor. And ITS NATURALLY CHOLESTEROL FREE!

Qty:
Pumpkin Seed Oil Virgin (Cold Pressed)

Cold pressed from the seeds, this oil contains many valuable nutrients such as Vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K, zinc, calcium, magnesium, Omega 3 and Omega 6, essential fatty acids, antioxidants and sterols. It is naturally a dark green color with a nutty aroma.

Qty:
Pumpkin Seed Oil (Expeller Pressed)

Pumpkin Seed Oil in an expeller pressed grade. All the same great benefits in a more affordable grade.

Qty:
Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran, which is obtained in the milling process, is the part of the rice that is richest in fat. This natural oil, which is expeller pressed, has the presence of natural antioxidants which makes it an excellent ingredient for food grade products.

Qty:
Rosehip Oil Virgin (Cold Pressed) Organic

This natural oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the rose plant which are enclosed in a fleshy receptacle called the “rose hip”. Rich in vitamin C this oil is an excellent product for many types of skin treatments.

Qty:
Rosehip Oil (Expeller Pressed)

Rosehip Oil in an expeller pressed grade for those of you who have always wanted to try this great facial oil - now is the time!

Qty:
Safflower Oil (Expeller Pressed)

This is a drying oil expeller pressed from the safflower seed and is somewhat similar to linseed oil. This natural oil can be found in alkyd resins, paints, varnishes, medicine, dietetic foods, margarine, or hydrogenated shortening.

Qty:
Sesame Oil (Expeller Pressed)

Expeller pressed from the seeds of the Seasamum Indicum plant, this oil is yellow in color and used in shortenings, salad oil, margarine and similar food products.

Qty:
Shea Oil (Fractionated)

This oil can be found in many types of lotions and creams which aid in the treatment of dry skin. It is also used in many cosmetic applications.

Qty:
Soybean Oil EU Non-GMO

Soybeans have long been cultivated for their protein, oil and lecithin content all of which make an effective moisturizing agent. Lecithin is also know as an emulsifier containing natural antioxidant properties.

Qty:
Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is a versatile oil valued for its light taste and health benefits supplying more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil.

Qty:
Sunflower Oil - High Oleic

Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid and a component of natural fats derived from either vegetable oils or animal fat. Oleic acid acts as an emulsifier, surfactant, thickening agent and emollient.

Qty:
Wheat Germ Oil

This light-yellow, fat-soluble natural oil is obtained from the germ of the wheat kernel. Twenty-eight pounds of wheat germ is required to produce one quart of oil. High in lecithin, vitamins A, D and E this oil is exceptional for treating dry and aging skin.

Qty:
Container Quickserve Tap

The Quick Serve Tap is another tool to dispense oil from our 8 pound F-Style oil containers. Remove the original container cap and replace with the Quick Serve tap for easy pouring!

Qty:
Tighthead Faucet

The Tighthead Faucet is a convenient tool to dispense oil from our 35 lb. and 50 lb. tighthead container. This self-venting faucet fits into the opening of the existing cap allowing you to pour oil with ease.

Qty:
Stearic Acid (Vegetable TP)

Stearic Acid (Vegetable TP), an example of a saturated fatty acid, occurs naturally in tallow, butter acids and other animal fats.

Qty:
Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E)

Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E) is an anti-oxidant that is processed in a manner to minimize deterioration. Vitamin E derived from natural sources has a higher biological activity on a weight basis than Vitamin E derived from synthetic sources.

Qty:

kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters