866.626.4266
Search  


 

SIMPLY VERSATILE

Our specialty waxes are derived from selected natural plant or insect substances and malleable at ambient temperatures, insoluble in water and have higher melt points than vegetable oils and butters.

Beeswax - One Source - A Multitude of Applications

  • A transparent colorless liquid secreted from the honeybee, Apis Mellifera
  • Turns semi-solid upon contact with the atmosphere
  • Depending upon the pollen carried by the bees, beeswax will vary in color from yellow through brown to black
  • After collection, the Beeswax is processed and filtered, yielding Yellow Beeswax
  • Further refining by way of natural decolorization produces White Beeswax

Our yellow and white beeswax are in pastille form (small pellets) making it easy to use in all of your applications including candles, crayons, polishes, cosmetics, creams, lip sticks and more.

Plant Waxes

Beginning with the temperature controlled expeller pressing of seed stock, specialty waxes are further refined by deodorization to isolate the unsaponifiable fractions and natural triglycerides contained in the oil.  The collected fractions and triglycerides are then hydrogenated, yielding natural waxes that maintain the unique properties of the source oil.

Storage Tips

To ensure maximum nutrient retention and longevity of our specialty waxes, we recommend the following guidelines:

  • Avoid direct sunlight and extreme heat.
  • Store in a cool and dry environment for optimum shelf life.