Oils Butters and Waxes - natural products
 

Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart
Order Online
Purchase Oils
Purchase Butters
Purchase Waxes
Purchase Essential Oils
View Newsletter Archives
View Article / Feature Archives
View the OBN Formulary
 

Join us at the 2nd Annual Creativity Bee on June 2nd & 3rd
in Fort Wayne, Indiana!

OBN is sponsoring this 2-day convention for artisans of soap, candle and toiletry products.  We will be conducting an on-site workshop, and will have a wide assortment of products available for purchase.  For more details, click on the graphic below.

 

Volume 1, Edition 1 - January 2007
Welcome to Oils by Nature, Inc. Email Newsletter group. We appreciate your interest in Oils by Nature and thank you for the opportunity to keep you informed of current events at our company. It is our intent to keep you informed of our sales, new products, product promotions and interesting industry developments.

Most of you know Oils by Nature, Inc. as an oils and butter supplier, but most of you do not know that we produce and distribute fixed vegetable oils, vegetable butters, plant waxes and organic essential oils to meet the cosmetic and toiletry industry’s increasing demand for natural raw materials.

Our unique position as a vertically integrated business allows us to keep abreast of every aspect of production and distribution. Our direct partnerships with farmers around the globe allow us to produce products that commercially benefit our customers as well as the developing communities from which they originate.

We are involved in the entire process of natural vegetable oil production. From procurement, extraction, refining and warehousing to sales and marketing, we make certain that quality is maintained every step of the way.

What does this mean for you? It means that you are receiving a high quality product from a producer, not from a supplier who has purchased material from another supplier, who has purchased material from a distributor, who has purchased material from a producer, and so on, and so on. . . . You get the idea!

We sell our products in sizes ranging from 16 oz. to 420 lbs. to customers ranging from the home crafter to well known cosmetics companies. You can be certain that the material you receive from Oils by Nature, Inc. is always of the highest quality at a competitive price. We offer an extensive line of fixed vegetable oils, vegetable butters, plant waxes and organic essentials oils and are always adding new material to our product offering to allow you to explore the many possibilities that exist.

Butters:Browse Butters
Two new butters have been added to our line -- GRAPESEED BUTTER AND HEMPSEED BUTTER, which are hydrogenated from the fixed vegetable oil and retain all the same benefits.

Hydrogenation is the process of adding hydrogen atoms to the carbon-to-carbon double bonds in unsaturated fatty acids. This process results in higher melt points, higher solid fat content and longer shelf life without rancidity in fat-containing products.

On the topic of hydrogenation, we are concerned that there is a misconception of hydrogenated butters in cosmetic use. Hydrogenated fats have received a bad rap during the past few years from the medical community, and rightly so. We now know that hydrogenated fat is not something that we should incorporate into our daily diets and at best kept to minimum consumption!

On the other hand, hydrogenated butters for cosmetic use is a “good fat”. These highly emollient butters, as with all hydrogenated butters, will give you the same properties as their oil origins. These oils typically have a shelf life of one year, but with hydrogenation the shelf life is extended to two years without losing any of the quality. They are a lovely pale cream in color with a smooth texture similar to shea butter. Try these butters in your lip balms, body butters, creams, lotions, soaps and more with less worry about shelf life! These butters are available in 1 lb. containers, 8 lb. and 15 lb. pails.

Waxes:
Browse Waxes
You are going to be surprised at this long list of new plant waxes that we have added which are a great alternative to beeswax. We now carry:

APRICOT WAX
JOJOBA WAX
SOY WAX
SWEET ALMOND WAX
WHEAT GERM WAX

These exotic and unique waxes are in pastille form, easy to weigh or measure when formulating your products and easy to melt! Try them for lip balms, lotion bars and to add body to your butters. Use in soap to promote hardness and discourage soda ash. Available in 1 lb., 5 lbs., 10 lbs., 25 lbs., and 55 lbs. sizes.

Going Organic?
The request for organic material is increasing as the public’s interest in purchasing and using organic products grows and we want to be able to provide you with the material necessary to meet this demand.

Currently, we are providing the following organic material:

Organic Essential Oils
Organic Coconut 76 Degree
Organic Unrefined Shea Butter

We are pleased to add Organic Clear Jojoba Oil to our product line. Think of all the uses for this incredibly popular oil:

• Lotions and creams
• Massage products
• Hair care products
• And it makes a great super fat for soap!

Jojoba oil is really a wax and not an oil due to its composition of esters formed from long chain fatty acids and long chain fatty alcohols. Jojoba oil does not oxidize easily which means it is a very stable oil and will not become rancid quickly. If placed in a cold area or your refrigerator, this oil will solidify. But not to worry, it will liquefy at room temperature or when gently heated. It is a beneficial ingredient for treatment of arthritis and rheumatism due to it myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory agent. Jojoba oil helps to moisturize dry skin and scalp, helps alleviate symptoms from psoriasis, eczema and sunburn. An all over great oil for any product!

This product is available in 8 oz., 16 oz., 7 lb. and 50 lbs.
Browser Essential Oils

Organic Essential Oils:
All of our Organic ESSENTIAL OILS (except the ½ dram size) are on sale for 25% off their original price. All sale prices are noted on the web site. It’s a great time to try these fabulous essential oils which are 100% natural and pure. Produced for Oils by Nature, Inc. at our manufacturing facility in France, these essential oils some of the finest quality available. If you are interested in perfume blending or want to explore aromatherapy, this is a great chance to add to your essential oil collection.

Winter Blues?
Gray days, wind, rain and snow can leave everyone feeling a bit down. For a quick pick-me-up, blend three parts orange with two parts grapefruit. Add a couple of drops to your lotion or blend with bath salts for an energizing bath!


The Rich Lather Secret of Castor Oil, Written by Joanne Wittenbrook (Our “Ask the Expert” Handcrafted Toiletry Panelist)

For years, a quick dose of castor oil would be served up at the first sign of illness. It’s hard to say if it improved health, but it certainly discouraged children from faking illness to miss school.

Soap makers have learned to appreciate the quality of castor in a new way. It produces a wonderful, rich, creamy lather that can’t be beat.

The only potential problem is that castor can make your bar softer if you don’t balance it with additional hard oils. Here’s a recipe for an ultra-rich bar that will be luxurious with incredible lather.

Hemp and Castor Luxury Bar (3 Pound Batch)
8 ounces coconut 76 degree oil
8 ounces palm kernel oil
16 ounces palm oil
5 ounces castor oil
3 ounces hemp butter
5.8 ounces of lye dissolved in 13 ounces of water

Follow your usual soap making instructions.

This soap will be nice and firm right out of the mold and will cure into a very hard bar. And the lather will amaze you.

Castor has a unique fatty acid that is not found anywhere else, ricinoleic acid. This unique fatty acid gives castor some unusual properties. It has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal activity and has long been used in folk medicine as a topical treatment for ringworm, keratoses (non-cancerous, wart-like skin growths), skin inflammation, abrasions and age spots. Castor will not freeze and is used as industrial lubricating oil in areas with severe cold weather.

The castor plant was mentioned in the writings of Herodotus (fourth century B.C.) who calls it Kiki, and mentions it as being incredibly valuable to ancient Egyptians for medicinal purposes. Castor seeds have been found stored in ancient tombs. The Kikajon, mentioned in the Book of Jonah, is believed to be the same plant. The oil was used for burning in lamps and for unguents. Dioscorides (in the first century) wrote an account of the process for extracting the oil. It was used medicinally for skin problems.

From ancient times, through the Middle Ages, and up to the present day, castor has been valuable and useful oil. When formulating creams and lotions, don’t overlook this humble and ancient oil.

Quite a bit of news for our first edition! We’re very excited about our newsletter and hope you will share the information with friends and family!

Look for these new areas to be added to the site shortly.  We are dedicated to providing quality products and comprehensive industry information to our customers -- and these new additions will allow us to serve you better in 2007!


© 2006 Oils by Nature, Inc. All Rights Reserved. No portion of this mailing may be reprinted,
distributed, excerpted or published without publisher's consent.