| Why does OBN sell its oils by weight and not volume?
How can I compare cost when weight and volume are used?
What is a “quick serve tap”?
What are the differences between the Shea Butters?
What is the OBN “Softness Scale” for butters?
Shea Butter has recently become very popular in the cosmetic industry. Why should I use this product in my formulations?
How is Shea Butter processed?
Why does the color and consistency vary from batch to batch?
What is the difference between Natural Cocoa Butter and Deodorized Cocoa Butter?
How can I calculate my shipping costs before I place an order?
May I purchase a Gift Certificate?
What sort of payment methods do you accept?
After I place an order, how long will it take before my items are shipped?
Do you ship to locations outside of the Continental US?
Can I pick up my order at your location?
What if I need to return an item I purchased? Can I do this?
What are fatty acids?
Please explain some of the terms used throughout the web site.
Why does OBN sell its oils by weight and not volume?
Being a viscous liquid, natural oil has a relative density (density relative to water at 4°C) that is expressed as a “specific gravity” range. As vegetable oils are lighter than water, most have specific gravities at 25°C between 0.90 and 0.95, however each is unique. It is this variance in specific gravity that makes it difficult to accurately convert weight to volume.
As an example, a sample of Refined Sweet Almond Oil is determined to have a specific gravity of 0.901. We know that water has an accepted weight of 8.345 lbs per gallon. By multiplying these numbers, we can calculate the expected weight per gallon of Refined Sweet Almond Oil as:
0.901 x 8.345 = 7.519 lbs per gallon
It is extremely difficult to measure natural oil to this exact weight. Even with the accuracy of the digital scales used at OBN, the margin for error encountered when measuring oil by volume always exceeds our QC standards. Further, as specific gravity is expressed in a range, there is always a variable to contend with in the conversion.
By selling our natural oils by weight, and not volume, we can ensure that our customers are receiving an accurately weighed product and they consistently receive exactly what they are paying for.
back to top
How can I compare cost when weight and volume are used?
If supplier “A” is selling Refined Sweet Almond Oil at $17.85 for 7 pounds the cost per pound would be:
$17.85 / 7 = $2.553 per pound
If supplier “B” is selling Refined Sweet Almond Oil at $21.00 for 1 Gallon, and we know the weight per gallon, we can estimate cost per pound at:
$21.00 / 7.519 (weight per gallon) = $2.767 per pound
In this example, supplier “A” would have the lower cost per unit price for Refined Sweet Almond Oil.
back to top
What is a “quick serve tap”?
Quick serve taps are used in conjunction with our Cubitainer Packaging system. The quick serve tap screws onto the Cubitainer liner and allows for exact flow control from the container to the measuring apparatus. We have been informed from more than one customer that they line up their Cubitainers with the quick serve tap attached on a workbench and then simply walk “down the line” measuring out each oil as they go!
back to top
What are the differences between the Shea Butters?
Refined Shea Butter – Our Refined Shea Butter is a, decolorized, deodorized and filtered shea butter that we offer in two grades:
Cosmetic Grade Shea Butter – White to off white in color with a softness rating of 7
Lotion Grade Shea Body Butter – Developed and refined specifically for lotion formulations, white to off white in color with a softness rating of 2
DF (Deodorized/Filtered) Shea Butter – Our DF Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered, white to beige/yellow in color with a softness rating of 7
Natural Shea Butter – Our Natural Shea Butter is filtered and varies in odor and color (off white to yellow) with a softness rating of 6
Virgin Shea Butter – Oils By Nature has partnered with Hill Country Haiku to offer “Dreamy Unrefined Shea Butter”. This limited production shea butter uses only the highest quality hand selected shea nuts which yields a butter that is off white to pale yellow in color, with a wonderful nutty aroma and a softness rating of 9
back to top
What is the OBN “Softness Scale” for butters?
In an attempt to address a commonly asked question about the “softness” of shea butters, we have developed a simple, but effective means of comparison. The “softness scale” compares each type of shea butter with a common stick of household table butter both at room temperature. A knife sliding through the stick butter provides the benchmark rating of “2” as indicated in the diagram below:
The softness rating we have assigned to each type of butter falls in the scale of 1-10 providing a clear basis for comparison by softness.
back to top
Shea Butter has recently become very popular in the cosmetic industry. Why should I use this product in my formulations?
Shea Butter is high in unsaponifiables which are known to improve the skin’s texture, firmness and smoothness. This combined with the shea butter’s high skin penetration properties makes this product an excellent addition in creams, lotions and makeup preparations. It can also be used on it’s own strength to promote healing of various skin disorders.
back to top
How is Shea Butter processed?
Shea Butter Refining Process:
- Raw butter is melted to no higher than 37oC and “washed” with water.
- Melted butter and water are transferred to a high vacuum reactor where in the presence air, steam and smoke the acidity of the butter is lowered and any unwanted odor is removed (deacidification and deodorization). As this process is performed in a vacuum, the temperature does not need to be increased.
- Melted butter is then mixed with diatomaceous earth in order to obtain decolorization before being filtered with press filters through several layers of paper and cloth.
- The last step, during the filling phase, is a very fine filtration through micronized polymeric filters. They filter the very little particles and impurities.
This process can be prolonged and performed repeatedly until reaching the required specifications.
back to top
Why does the color and consistency vary from batch to batch?
Shea Butter is a natural product and will vary from batch to batch depending on current crop output. As with any naturally produced product, color and consistency cannot be controlled as Mother Nature cannot be controlled!!
back to top
What is the difference between Natural Cocoa Butter and Deodorized Cocoa Butter?
Natural Cocoa Butter usually retains a strong chocolate or cocoa odor and is more yellow in color. Deodorized Cocoa Butter will still have a slight odor and be lighter in color. Both butters are very hard in texture.
back to top
How can I calculate my shipping costs before I place an order?
The shopping cart will calculate your shipping costs after you have chosen all of your items and are ready to check out. A list of UPS shipping options and prices will be shown before your order is completed. Your credit card will not be charged until you Verify and Place your final order.
back to top
May I purchase a Gift Certificate?
Oils by Nature can offer you or your recipient a Gift Certificate in any amount. Contact our Customer Service Department for further information.
back to top
What sort of payment methods do you accept?
We accept all major credit cards, VISA®, MasterCard®, Discover® and American Express®, as well as Certified Bank Checks and Money Orders as payment. If you would like to pay for your order with a check or money order, please call our customer service department at 440.498.1180 and they will help you complete your transaction. Orders paid for via a check or money order will be shipped after receipt of funds.
back to top
After I place an order, how long will it take before my items are shipped?
Orders received by 12:00 noon will be shipped within 48 hours via UPS. Shipping charges are calculated automatically through a direct link to UPS and are based on their standard rates. No other charges will be applied. A UPS tracking number will be provided so you will be able to locate your package at any time during transit. Any damages incurred during shipping should be reported to our customer service department immediately.
back to top
Do you ship to locations outside of the Continental US?
Yes - Shipping to Alaska, Hawaii, Canada and international locations is available through our customer service department. Please call us at 440.498.1180 to make these arrangements. Please note, insurance will automatically be added to shipments made through USPS along with a $5.00 processing fee.
back to top
Can I pick up my order at your location?
Yes - we are happy to accommodate those who wish to pick up their orders at our facility. Please call in your order to our customer service department at 440-498-1180 and they will assist you with your order and driving instructions.
back to top
What if I need to return an item I purchased? Can I do this?
Due to the nature of our products, we can only accept returned merchandise that has not been opened and has the original seal intact. If your merchandise has not been opened, it can be returned for any reason within 30 days of receipt. You will receive a full refund of the total purchase amount, less any shipping and handling fees that may have been charged and a $5.00 return processing fee. The credit will be issued to your credit card and will appear on your statement within the next 2 billing cycles. If you paid by money order, we will mail you a refund check within 15 days. Please follow these return instructions:
- Re-pack the item in the original packaging
- Remove all previous labels from the package
- Contact our customer service department to arrange for a UPS return pick-up
back to top
What are fatty acids?
Definition: A FATTY ACID is the chemical unit composed of a chain of carbon and hydrogen atoms ending with a reactive group consisting of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen which is the fundamental unit within a triglyceride fat molecule.
Most fatty acids are straight chain compounds with the most frequent even number of carbon atoms. Chain lengths range from 2 to 80 but commonly range from 12 up to 24. Short chain acids range in length from 2 to 4; medium chain acids range from 6 to 10 and long chain acids are usually 12 to 24 in range.
FATTY ACIDS of animal origins are simple in structure and can be subdivided into well defined families:
- Saturated fatty acids are the simplest fatty acid. They have no unsaturated linkages and cannot be altered by hydrogenation or halogenation.
- Monoenoic fatty acids
- Polyenoic fatty acids which are broken down even further into:
- Methylene-interrupted
- Polymethylene-interrupted
- Conjugated
- Branched chain fatty acids (methyl, methoxy or hydroxyl)
- Ring containing fatty acids:
- Cyclopropane acids
- Furanoid acids
- Epoxy acids
- Lipoic acids
- Acetylenic fatty acids
- Hydroxy fatty acids
- Sulfur containing fatty acids
- Dicarboxylic acids
Fatty acids with 4 to 12 carbon atoms are found mainly in milk fats but those with 10 and 12 carbon atoms are found in certain seed oils such as coconut and other kernel fats of the palm family. A list of those fatty acids follows:
- Butyric acid (4:0) is the lowest member of the acetic acid series found in natural fats. It occurs (2-4%) as a component of milk fats. It gives a rancid odor to butter when triglycerides are hydrolyzed and is present in fermentation products of carbohydrates.
- Valeric acid (5:0) has been identified in petroleum distillates and in oxidation products of oils and fats and fermentation of carbohydrates. It has a putrid odor.
- Caproic acid (6:0) occurs in milk fats to the extent of about 2%. It has a characteristic odor of goats, hence its name from the Latin caper meaning goat.
- Caprylic acid (8:0) is widely distributed in animal and vegetable fats but rarely exceeding 8% of the total fatty acids. It occurs to an extent of 6 to 8% in coconut and palm oils.
- Pelargonic acid (9:0) is the first example of the occurrence of an odd numbered carbon fatty acid in natural products. It occurs in secretion of sebaceous glands and in essential oil of Pelargonium roseum from which it derives its name.
- Capric acid (10:0) occurs as a minor component in the same fats that contain caprylic acid but also in the heal oil of sperm whale and in wool and hair fats.
- Lauric acid (12:0) is one of the three most widely distributed saturated fatty acids found in nature (14:0, 16:0 and 18:0). It occurs extensively in Lauraceae seeds where it was discovered. It is dominant in cinnamon oil (80-90%) and coconut oil (40-60%). The recent uses of lauric acid are in the manufacture of soaps, shampoos and other surface active agents.
- Myristic acid (14:0) is present in major amounts in seeds of nutmeg oil where it was first discovered.
- Palmitic acid (16:0) is the most common saturated fatty acid in plant and animal lipids. Lard, tallow, cocoa butter and palm oil contain 25-40% of this component.
- Stearic acid (18:0) is the highest molecular weight saturated fatty acid occurring abundantly in fats and oils. Milk fats (5-15%), lard (10%), tallows (15-30%), cocoa and shea butters (30-35%) are the richest source of stearic acid. It is the principal constituent of hydrogenated fats and oils (about 90%).
The longer chains are less frequent and can be found in uncommon seed oils and waxes. Those acids are:
- Arachidic acid occurs in ground nut oil (3%).
- Behenic acid was first reported as a constituent of ben oil. Except for the seed oils of the Crucifereae this fatty chain does not occur in the principal oils.
- Lignoceric acid is present in trace levels in plant oils except in ground nut oil (about 1%). It is the principal fatty acid present in carnauba wax (30% of the normal fatty acids).
back to top
Glossary of Terms throughout the web site.
Antioxidant – A substance that interferes with the reaction of a fat or oil with oxygen. The addition of antioxidants to fats or foods containing them retard rancidity and increases stability and shelf life.
CAS Number – Refers to the code number developed by the Chemical Abstracts Service which is a world-wide code enabling identification of chemical substances. It is listed when available.
Color, Lovibond – An analytical method used to quantify the visual color of an oil in units of red and yellow.
Complex Triglyceride – A triglyceride where one or two fatty acid structures differ from the third fatty acid.
Double Bond – the configuration of two adjacent carbon atoms with dual linkage between the carbons.
Dropping Point – The temperature at which a solid fat softens to the point where it will flow and drop out of a specially designed container. The dropping point is an indication of the chemical and crystalline nature of the solid fat.
EINECS Number – Refers to the numerical code provided either under the European Inventory of Existing Commercial Chemical Substances for existing chemicals. It is listed where applicable.
Emulsifier – Compounds having the ability to alter the surface properties of the materials they contact. Emulsifiers are often used to disperse immiscible liquids such as water and oil or fats in products such as mayonnaise, ice cream and salad dressings.
Fat – Esters of fatty acids and glycerol which are normally solid at room temperature.
Fatty Acid – A chemical unit composed of a chain of carbon and hydrogen atoms ending with a reactive group consisting of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen which is the fundamental unit within a triglyceride fat molecule.
Flash Point – The temperature at which an oil sample, when heated under prescribed conditions, will flash when a flame is passed over the surface of the oil.
Free Fatty Acids – The fatty acids in a fat which are not chemically bound to glycerol molecules.
Hydrogenation – The process of adding hydrogen atoms to the carbon-to-carbon double bonds in unsaturated fatty acids. This process results in higher melt points, higher solid fat content and longer shelf life without rancidity in fat-containing products.
Hydrolysis – The chemical reaction of fat with water to form glycerol and free fatty acids.
Iodine Value – An expression of the degree of unsaturation of a fat. It is determined by measuring the amount of iodine which reacts with a natural or processed fat under prescribed conditions.
INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredient) Name – The common nomenclature for ingredient labeling on the packaging of cosmetic products.
Lauric Oils – Oils containing 40-50% lauric acids (C-12) in combination with other relatively low molecular weight fatty acids. Coconut and palm kernel oils are principal examples.
Melting Point – The temperature at which a fat changes from solid to liquid within the specific parameters of the test.
Oil – Esters of fatty acids and glycerol which normally are liquid at room temperature.
Olein – The liquid fraction of oil remaining when an oil is cooled.
Olean – A sucrose fatty acid polyester used as a substitute for dietary fat which is not digested or absorbed by the body.
Oxidation – The reaction of oxygen with a fat or oil resulting in the development of rancidity.
Partially Hydrogenated – The term used to describe an oil which has been lightly to moderately hydrogenated to shift the melting point to a higher temperature range and increase the stability of the oil. Partially hydrogenated oils remain liquid and are used in a wide variety of food applications.
Peroxide Value – The determination of the extent of fat or oil oxidation by measuring the amount of peroxides present.
Saponification – The chemical reaction between a fat or oil and an alkaline compound creating glycerol and soap.
Saturated – A fatty acid containing no carbon-carbon double bonds.
Stearic Acid – A saturated 18-carbon free fatty acid.
Tocohperol – A naturally occurring antioxidant found in many vegetable oils.
Triglyceride – The chemical combination product of glycerol and three fatty acids.
Wax – The chemical combination of a long chain alcohol and fatty acids.
back to top
|